Council Chronological

October 4th, 2007

Borough Council Members Chronologically
Thomas Carl 1867-68; 1875 Wm. A. Durham, R 1887-89
John Bly 1867; 1873-75; 1877 Charles B. McLain, R 1888-90; 1910-13
Frederick Witman 1867 E.L. Matchin, D 1888-90
Cyrus O. Bachman, R 1867-68; 1871-72 Alfred H. Hockley, D 1889-91
Dan C. Hogue, R 1867; 1880-82 Wm. T. McKean, R 1889-91
Henry K. Witman 1868-69 John H. Keller, D 1890-95
Wm. Cooner 1868 George H. Shannon, D 1890-92
Nicholas Gauger 1868 A.H. Cooner, D 1891-93
Dr. H. David Hunter 1869 J.K. Whitman 1891-93
Charles Starner 1869 E.L. Housel, R 1892-93
John S. Heffner 1869; 1873 Thomas Skillman, R 1892-94
B.H. Lesher 1869 Wm. Bly, R 1894-99
Silas Rambach 1870-73 George Berger, D 1894
Wm. M. Wagner, R 1870-71 Jewett C. Fowler, R 1894-96; 1899-00; 1924-27
D.S. Kisner 1870 J.H. Wagner, R 1895-00
Enos Hilliard 1870 Michael Baker 1895-97
Henry Miller 1870 James B. Cooner, D 1896-98; 1903-05
Elijah Osborne 1871 Jerome P. Russell, R 1897-99
Joseph Hollopeter 1871 B.D. Weiser, D 1898-99; 1903-05
Fred H. Knight, R 1871-72; 1883-84 Mills S. High, R 1899-01
George P. Straub 1872 W.A. Robbins 1900-02
Cyrus F. Bower 1872 W.C. Brimmer, R 1900-02
Conrad Springer 1872; 1874 D.W. Johnson 1900
W. Eli Welsh, D 1873; 1876; 1884 Jas.M. Montgomery, R 1901-03
Jacob S. Crossley, D 1873; 1881-82; 1885-87 Wm Reed 1901-03
George Burns 1873-75; 1877 G.M. Kline, D 1901
David Teas 1874 George W. Wallize, R 1902-04
Daniel Marsh 1874 David H. Keim, R 1902-04; 1908-10; 1914-19
Thomas H. Kisner, R 1874-78 T.G. Caldwell, R 1904-06
John F. Meckley 1875-79 John Kline, D 1904-09; 1914-17
Isaac N. Messinger, R 1875-77; 1880; 1884-86 W.H. Trick, R 1905-07
David Kline, D 1876-77; 1893-98 R.R. DeArmond 1905-07
Samuel M. Miller, D 1876 D.W. Kemble, R 1906-08
Lewis Koch 1878-79; 1886-88 C.E. Werner, D 1906-08
Charles Heilman 1878 Harry R. Slifer, R 1907-09
Orlando F. Benson 1878 D.A. Kremer, R 1909-13
George W. Hess, D 1878-79; 1884-86 Wm. H. Gold, R 1909-13
Frank Faust 1879 Clyde Confer 1910-13
Samuel B. Morgan, D 1879-81 R.H. McCormick, D 1912-15
James M. Rhoads, R 1879; 1883; 1885-87 E.H. Hilliard 1912-15
Wm Field Shay, R 1880 Rombach 1914-15
Jacob P. Starr, R 1880-83 Moyer 1914-15
Robert Johnson, D 1880-82 Charles Taylor, R 1916-23
Dr. John F. McClure, D 1881-82 E.O. Seaman 1916-17
Erastus Ketner, D 1881 Forrest C. Bly, R 1916-19; 1922-31
Joseph G. Durham 1882 Curtis Hester, D 1916-23
Phineas Leiser, R 1883 Smith 1918
Jonathan A. Kramer, R 1883 Wm. McLain, R 1918-25
John Russell, R 1883 Walter D. Parsons, R 1919-22
Francis H. Miller, D 1884-85 Frank E. Kear, R 1920-23
George W. Rombach, D 1884-85 H. Bert Hilliard, D 1920-21
D. Frank Wagner, R 1886-88; 1908-10 Charles F. Sheffer, 1923-25
J.G. Bower, D 1887-89 L.L. Lewis 1924-27
H.W. Rombach, R 1924-27 Wilbur H. Clapp 1968-71
Albert Muffly, D 1926-29 Roy W. Moltz, R 1970-76
Chas. W. Boughter 1926-29 Paul D. Werner 1970-73
Oliver S. Koch 1928-31 Lester L. Ulrich 1972-73
G. DeLa Wolfe 1928-31 Robert Yannaccone, R 1972-75; 2002-07
Marco K. Berger 1928-33 Robert H. Michael 1972
Frank Yocum 1930-33 Stephen A. Pancoe 1973-74
Maynard F. Huhn 1930-33 Roy Shoop 1974-75
Emil Moritz 1932-35 Diane Dawson 1974-79
Yoder 1932-35 A. LaRue Plotts 1974-81
McWilliams 1932-35 Robert L. Barr, R 1975; 1993-98
Frank Wright 1934-36 Albert E. Patterson, R 1976-79
James C. Bryson 1934-43 Joseph A. Habig 1976-79
Ward W. Welsh 1934-35 Lee Wallize, R 1976-77
Harry C. Thornton 1936-51 Eugene Benfer, D 1978-95
Fred W. Rombach 1936 David Powell 1980-81
A.W. Whitford 1936-39 Jane F. Houser, R 1980-89
D.F. Barr 1936-41 Samuel R. Klapp 1980-87
Owen B. Geiger 1937 Robert H. Temple 1980-83; 1986-89
G. Elroy Beagle 1938-39 Richard Gemberling, R 1982-92
James Good 1938-47 Robert E. Brown, R 1982-85
W. Dean McFarland 1940-43 Robert Foust, R 1988-92
C. Richard Klapp 1940-43; 1956-57 Charles E. Allison, R 1990-99
Boyd E. Anspach 1942-51 G. Michael Ranck 1990-91
Fred Carson 1944-47 Jenadelle Burrows, D 1991-95
William Frazier 1944-47 James Yannaccone, R 1992-95
Edwin Moore 1944-47 Otho L. Folk 1993
Barr 1948-51 David M. Hontz, D 1994-99
Whitmoyer 1948-51 Harriet Miller, D 1996-07
W.H. Beisel 1948-51; 1960-63 Robert A. Herald 1996
Bartlow 1948-49 Shirley Dieffenderfer, R 1997-05
Hall Williams 1950-57 H. Richard Wolfe 1999
C. Elmer Long 1952-55 Geoffrey Hust 2000-03
Bowman J. Ulrich, Jr. 1952-59 Patricia Yeager, D 2000-05
Derl Conner 1952-55; 1959 Joseph Yeager, R 2000-07
George E. Woernle 1952-55 Carl Mutschler 2000-01
Howard McClintock 1956-58 Daniel Zettlemoyer, D 2004-07
Chester G. Hall 1956-57; 1960-67 Keith E. Forney, R 2006-07
Wilbur L. Ritter, Jr. 1956-59 Harry E. Hefty, R 2006-07
Harry M. Mausteller 1958-61
Lloyd W. Baysore, D 1958-59
Chas. D. Burrows, D 1958-61
John Williams 1960-67
Rine Winey, Jr. 1960-63
Ned S. Bly, R 1962-65
Harold Strassner, R 1962-65
Richard E. Burrows 1964-67
Frederick Hestor 1964
Marlin Troutman 1965-67
Donald O. Gross, R 1966-69
Parker L. Miller, R 1966-71
P. Richard Huffman 1968-69
Follmer L. Westley, Sr. 1968-73
Walter H. Guthrie, R 1968-71; 1976-79; 1984-90; 1996-99
Last Modified: 09.07.07

Leave a Comment

Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Posted by Ric Jones and filed under Working Documents | No Comments »